What is the ‘duty to manage’ asbestos and who has it?

By |2020-10-08T11:28:21+00:00October 8th, 2020||

The duty to manage asbestos is a legal requirement under the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012 (Regulation 4). It applies to the owners and occupiers of commercial premises (such as shops, offices, industrial units etc) who have responsibility for maintenance and repair activities. In addition to these responsibilities, they also have a duty to assess

How often do I need refresher training?

By |2020-10-08T11:26:12+00:00October 8th, 2020||

Refresher training for licensable and non-licensable work should be given every year. This should be based on a training needs analysis. For awareness training, there is no need to repeat a full training course every year, however some suitable refresher should be given. This can be given as part of other health and safety updates.

Go to Top